The Matchup Zone

2013-2014 Team Projections

Team projections are built on the lineups you see below. If you see a player listed who shouldn't be there, or if there's a player missing who should be included, please let me know.

TAPE Ratings show how a team would perform on a neutral site against an average BCS conference team.

RANKTEAMCONF.TAPEOFFENSE(RANK)DEFENSE(RANK)PACE(RANK)At LargeTop 25Win Conf.
9VirginiaACC12.3772.20(8)65.10(7)60.14(344)94%74%28%

Player Per-Game Projections

Projected per-game averages, normalized to average D1 opponent.

PlayerClassPosMINFGMFGA3GM3GAFTMFTAOREBDREBREBASTTOSTLBLKPFPTS
Joe HarrisSRWing32.34.79.51.94.43.24.20.83.13.92.32.10.80.52.414.4
Akil MitchellSRPF31.34.37.90.00.13.34.72.66.49.01.72.01.20.42.111.9
Justin AndersonSOSF29.12.96.30.72.12.53.11.03.14.12.91.51.01.51.79.1
Mike TobeySOBig26.34.98.60.10.12.42.82.03.55.51.01.40.21.22.012.2
Evan NolteSOSF20.81.74.21.12.90.81.00.62.02.61.20.70.80.52.15.4
Anthony GillSO+PF18.51.93.50.30.61.31.91.22.23.50.81.10.40.31.95.4
Malcolm BrogdonSO+Wing15.51.63.60.51.51.11.30.41.72.21.01.20.30.10.94.8
Devon HallFRPG9.80.81.80.30.80.50.70.10.60.71.00.70.40.00.82.3
London PerrantesFRPG9.80.81.80.30.80.50.70.10.60.71.00.70.40.00.82.3
Darion AtkinsJRBig2.50.30.60.00.00.10.20.20.30.50.10.10.10.20.20.7
Teven JonesSO+Combo2.00.10.30.00.10.10.10.00.10.10.20.10.10.00.20.4
Virginia TEAM200.023.048.95.414.114.419.19.122.731.812.212.15.74.216.165.8
Virginia OPPONENTS200.021.150.66.117.811.115.99.619.529.19.812.06.33.117.759.3